Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Doris von Ochtum"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Doris von Ochtum
Ex-names:Adriana
Registered port:Bremerhaven
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:TJALK
Type of ship:Tjalk
Year built:1896
Yard:GEBR. VAN DEN ADEL, DORTRECHT / NL
Overall length:19.70 m
Length (hull):14.80 m
Breadth:4.05 m
Draught:0.80 m
Sail area:112 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:85 PS
Engine:Mercedes OM 321

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 21 Aug 1999

  • built as cargo sailing vessel without engine in 1896, her sailing region was the Schelde and Southern Dutch islands
  • after that used in the sailing region around the lower course of the Weser and Oldenburg (Germany) until the mid 1960s
  • became out of service in 1965, reconstruction began 1975, rebuilt to its original condition
  • since 1982 she sailed in the North and Baltic Sea, especially in the mud-flats between the coast and the Frisian islands

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 09 Jan 2011):
http://dorisvonochtum.blogspot.com/
Doris von Ochtum: weblog with a lot of information, photos and material about traditional boats at the German/Dutch North Sea coast

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thomas Fenske
"Die sch├Ânsten Traditionssegler in Deutschland"
Verlag Rolf Kelling-Eischeid, Kiel 1987 ISBN: 3-924381-12-7
(1. Auflage)
Page: 43, 46 Source with picture Source with history
(kurzer beschreibender Text)