Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Rakel"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Rakel, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Rakel, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2000,
08/2000

Rakel, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Rakel, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Rakel, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Rakel
Ex-names:Rachel
Registered port:Bremerhaven
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Gaffelketsch
Year built:1896
Yard:Colin Archer, Larvik, NOR
Overall length:27.00 m
Length (hull):19.00 m
Breadth:5.30 m
Draught:2.60 m
Sail area:211 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:112 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. MWM Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 06 Sep 2007

  • built by Colin Archer in Larvik for Laurits S. Larsen from Aalesund/NOR in 1896, rigged as a ketch, fishing-boat in the North Atlantic, 1st name "Rachel"
  • change of the auxiliary engine several times, in the same time the sailing area was reduced, final the whole rigging was removed
  • temporary registered in Bergen, used for sealing in Arctic waters
  • sold to Rovik, freighter and fishing-boat, additionally used as an ice-breaker in the Namsos-Fjord
  • 1977 sold to Borhaug, used in the fishery of cod, later she was laid up
  • 1980 she was found in Farsund/Südnorwegen by a shiplover from Bremer in very poor condition, towed to the habour of the Schiffergilde Bremerhaven in 1981
  • after a thorough recherche she was restored after drawings from the Oslo Maritime Museum, what took about 4 years to work
  • she sails in the North and Baltic Sea, to Norway, Sweden, Scottland.
  • 1991 change of the engine.
  • 1985/86 a longer voyage from Bremerhaven to the Caribbean and back
  • 2001 change of some planks and rebuilding of the inner rooms in a shipyard.
  • 2002 overhaul of the bord electrics.
  • 2004 changes in the rigging, new main mast.
  • 2005 new mizzen mast and parts of the deck.
  • 2005/06 overhaul and renewal of deck and planks.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 06 Sep 2007):
http://www.rakel.de.vu/
Rakel: website of the ship with basic data, history, photos, sailing info and contact

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 97 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Monika Kludas
"Mitsegeln auf Sail-Training-Schiffen - Ein praktisches Handbuch der S.T.A.G. mit Schiffsportraits"
Nordwestdeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Bremerhaven ISBN: 3-927 857-61-0
Page: 88 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

"Yacht"
Delius Klasing Verlag ISSN: 0936-7624
(http://www.delius-klasing.de/yacht/)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
Caroline-M. Wierig
"Colin Archer "Rakel""
Edition: 25-26/1994

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 110 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 150 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data