Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Hendrika Bartelds"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2001,
08/2001

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2002 , 08/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2002,
08/2002

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2008,
07/2008

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Hendrika Bartelds, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Hendrika Bartelds
Ex-names:Johan Last, Dolfyn, Elise
Registered port:Amsterdam
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1917
Yard:Vlaardingen, NL
Overall length:49.00 m
Length (hull):36.40 m
Breadth:6.65 m
Draught:3.00 m
Sail area:645 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:385 PS
Engine:Caterpillar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 20 Jan 2002

  • built as the fishing lugger "Johan Last" in 1917, several changes of the owner ship's name and use.
  • converted into an ocean-going three-masted schooner.
  • she received her present name in 1989 and since then she has been used for holiday and charter cruises.
  • she complies with all the safety regulations and manning regulations of the Dutch inspection auhorities.
  • with her pleasant cosy atmosphere and comfort she is ideally suitable for school and group tours, excursions and study trips.
  • regularly takes part in sailing ship meetings, such as the "Kieler Woche" and the Hanse Sail Rostock.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Hendrika Bartelds

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch, 11 Jul 2021):
http://www.hendrika.com/
Hendrika Bartelds: information about the ship, her sailing area, charter information, photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 228 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 87 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 250 Source with picture Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 107 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data