Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Nobile"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Nobile, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Nobile, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Nobile, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Nobile, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Nobile, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Nobile, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Nobile, Volker Gries, Sail Travemünde 2005 , 08/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Travemünde 2005,
08/2005

Nobile, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2006 , 05/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2006,
05/2006

Nobile, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Nobile, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2015 , 05/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2015,
05/2015

Nobile, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Nobile, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Nobile
Ex-names:Kathleen, Jødnafjell
Registered port:Wolgast
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Year built:1919/1994
Yard:Oulton Broad, Lowestoft, England, (Wolgast/GER)
Overall length:38.50 m
Length (hull):26.00 m
Breadth:5.60 m
Draught:2.90 m
Sail area:500 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:300 PS
Engine:Caterpillar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 05 Nov 2000

  • built as a fishing lugger in England, 2-masted vessel with the name "Kathleen", came to Norway in 1947 and was converted there to a motor vessel, Name "Jødnafjell", until 1985 registered as fishing-boat in Kristiansund
  • used as dynamite freighter based in Trondheim from 1985
  • bought by the "LebenLernen auf Segelschiffen" association in 1992 and restored as a racing cutter like American-Cuppers after considerable conversion work, work was carried out by long term unemployed people through a German Government grant and by volunteers
  • Wolgast in Germany is the present owner and gives young people the opportunity to test their courage, staying-power and learning skills
  • mainly travels through the Baltic Sea as far as Scottish waters
  • She belongs to the ISTA fleet and has participated in many meetings e.g. Cutty Sark Tall Ships Race, Kieler Woche and Sail Rostock
  • she has been operated by the "Förderverein alter Traditionssegler" since January 2001, it is planed that she will continue to sail the Baltic Sea
  • named after an Italian polar explorer and aviation engineer who flew over the North pole in 1926 by an airship

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Nobile

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 17 May 2021):
http://www.rennkutter-nobile.de/
Nobile: website of the operator and crew with news, sailing offers, information about the "Nobile" including photos, history and sailing plan, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 94 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Monika Kludas
"Mitsegeln auf Sail-Training-Schiffen - Ein praktisches Handbuch der S.T.A.G. mit Schiffsportraits"
Nordwestdeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Bremerhaven ISBN: 3-927 857-61-0
Page: 82 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 115 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 106 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 140 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data