Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Pilgrim of Brixham BM45"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Pilgrim of Brixham BM45, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Pilgrim of Brixham BM45, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2018 , 07/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2018,
07/2018

Pilgrim of Brixham BM45, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2018 , 07/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2018,
07/2018

Pilgrim of Brixham BM45, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2018 , 07/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2018,
07/2018

Pilgrim of Brixham BM45, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2018 , 07/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2018,
07/2018

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Pilgrim of Brixham BM45
Ex-names:Pilgrimmen
Registered port:Brixham
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Brixham Trawler
Year built:1895
Yard:J.W. & A. Upham, Brixham, GBR
Overall length:22.70 m
Breadth:5.40 m
Draught:2.80 m
Sail area:340 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:240 PS
Engine:2 x 120 PS Daewoo Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 30 Dec 2021

  • built 1895 by J. W. Upham at Brixham for Silas Pine as a sailing Brixham trawler, first registered at Dartmouth, GBR with the number DH394.
  • from 1900-1912 she fished out of Brixham, GBR with the number BM45, for her second owner John Cheney, fitted with a 35 hp engine.
  • 1912 sold to Swedish owners, including Carl Leffler and two others, based at Ahlviken near Gothenburg she fished for seven years in that area.
  • 1919 sold and converted into a motorised cargo vessel, working out of Halmstad, SWE, later sold by court order.
  • under new owners registered at the island Ven, SWE and recommenced trading, sometimes carrying stone, continued to work in the Gothenburg area for many years.
  • 1943 purchased by Karl Karlsonn of Vejern, SWE north of Gothenburg, transport of freights including ice, granite, scrap iron and timber.
  • during the World War II she also smuggled guns from Denmark to Norway for use by the Special Operations Executive and Norwegian resistance groups.
  • fitted with a new single cylinder 55 hp engine by owner Karlsonn in 1950.
  • 1961 sold to new owners from Helsingborg, SWE and converted to a private sailing yacht with ten bunks and a large saloon, fitted out with two-masts and a new 150 hp diesel engine.
  • 1983 participation in a tall-ships race but with no success an heavy damage caused by weather conditions, was in poor condition and on two occasions sank in Helsingborg harbour.
  • refitted by new owners in 1987–89, used in the charter business out of Malmö, SWE for the next four years.
  • chartered in Germany and spent some time in Denmark but her condition deteriorated badly.
  • 1999 purchased and brought back to Brixham, GBR; converted back a sailing trawler and operated by the non-profit making Pilgrim Preservation Company, used for sailing in the coastal waters of Torbay and as a floating museum alongside at Brixham.
  • in 2001 she entered the National Register of Historic Vessels of the UK.
  • general survey at the Mashford's yard in Plymouth in 2004, foundation of the Pilgrim Preservation Trust to collect the money for a complete rebuild, awarded £950,000 by the Heritage Lottery Fund in April 2008, further £350,000 funding was enough to start the work at Butler&Co's Old Mill Boatyard, Dartmouth in January 2010.
  • new frames and planks completed by March 2011, new deck was laid and installation of two new Daewoo diesels engines, finally re-launched in August 2011 and moved to Brixham in October for fitting out and re-rigging with new sails, re-rigging completed in March 2013.
  • sails with guests in an around the South West coast, Isles of Scilly, Channel Islands and Brittany, takes part in sailing festivals at the channel coast and in Brittany, France, operated by volunteers with income used to sustain operations and sound maintenance of the vessel, promotion of the fishing and boat building heritage of Brixham and traditional sailing skills.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Pilgrim of Brixham BM45

Contact:

Website (English, 30 Dec 2021):
https://pilgrimofbrixham.org.uk/new
Pilgrim of Brixham: website of the supporters and operators with offers for sailing, many photos, weblog with news, contact

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Paul Brown
"Historic Sail. Britain's Surviving Working Craft"
The History Press 2013 ISBN: 978-0-7524-8581-2
(in Association with National Historic Ships UK)
Page: 19, 22 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data