Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Skylge"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Skylge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Skylge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Skylge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2001,
08/2001

Skylge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2002 , 08/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2002,
08/2002

Skylge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Skylge, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Skylge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Skylge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Skylge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Skylge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2016,
08/2016

Skylge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2016,
08/2016

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Skylge
Ex-names:Albertina
Registered port:Enkhuizen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:2-Mast Klipper
Year built:1910
Yard:Raamsdonkveer, NL
Overall length:31.50 m
Breadth:6.37 m
Draught:1.70 m
Sail area:447 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:176 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. MWM Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 15 Mar 2014

  • launched as the 2-masted clipper "Albertina" in Holland in 1910, transported goods around mudland areas and bays.
  • it has been possible to charter the "Skylge" since 1986.
  • named the Skylge, a Frisian dialect word for the island Terschelling.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Skylge

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch, 10 Feb 2002):
http://www.skylge.nl/
Oostzeeklipper Skylge: photos, sailing area, offers and prices for charter, the Skylge in detail, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 169 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data