Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Bree Sant"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Bree Sant, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2015 , 10/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2015,
10/2015

Bree Sant, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2015 , 10/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2015,
10/2015

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Bree Sant
Ex-names:Cathalina, Adriana
Registered port:Enkhuizen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Klipper
Year built:1905
Yard:Kalkman, Kralingse Veer, NL
Length:32.00 m
Breadth:6.00 m
Sail area:400 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:153 PS
Engine:Scania Vabis

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 09 Apr 2022

  • built in 1893 at the Kalkman shipyard in Kralingse Veer near Rotterdam/NL for L. Kanters from Terneuzen/NL, first name "Cathalina".
  • 1922 sold to R.A. Ruijtenberg, used as a sailing cargo ship until 1929, after which the rigging was removed.
  • transport of sand and gravel until 1936, then until 1940 freight trips with general cargo on the Rhine, from 1945 mainly used on Belgian inland waterways, from 1958 freight voyages on the Rhine between Holland, Cologne and Dusseldorf in Germany.
  • 1968 installation of a new engine (Scania Vabis, 153 hp).
  • used in freight traffic until the late 1970s.
  • after decommissioning, use as a residential ship.
  • acquired by Jan and Trudy Brouwer in 1994, renamed "Bree Sant", converted to a charter ship for trips with sailing guests starting from Enkhuizen/NL, participation in local regattas for flat-bottomed sailing ships.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Bree Sant

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch, 09 Apr 2022):
https://breesant.nl/new
Bree Sant: charter website of the ship including technical specification, history and photos, contact