Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Gefion"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Gefion, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Gefion, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Gefion
Ex-names:H1317, L401
Registered port:Lemvig
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Isefjordsbåd
Year built:1910
Yard:Andersen, Frederikssund, DK
Length (hull):11.65 m
Breadth:4.61 m
Draught:1.63 m
Sail area:70 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:150 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta TMD 70

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 28 Mar 2022

  • built in 1910 at the Andersen brothers' shipyard in Frederikssund/DK; commissioning as a fishing vessel H1317 "Gefion" in Hundested/DK and used by a family of fishermen over 2 generations for fishing in the Kattegat, the Isefjord and the open Baltic Sea.
  • used as a mail boat for the Danish island Hesselø for a time.
  • in the 1st WW delivery of fish and vegetables from the northern region of Zealand to Copenhagen.
  • change of ownership 1960-1972 and 1980 with home port of Hundested, from here frequent fishing in the North Sea.
  • 1982 registration in Lemvig/DK as L401 "Gefion".
  • end of 2013 decommissioning as a fishing vessel, conversions to a sailing ship and for leisure use.
  • member of Lemvig Træskibslaug and of Træskibs Sammenslutningen.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Gefion