Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Seestern"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Seestern, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2015 , 05/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2015,
05/2015

Seestern, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Seestern, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Seestern, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Seestern
Ex-names:Bravo, Hertha
Registered port:Kiel
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Year built:1874
Yard:Janssen & Schmilinski, Hamburg-Steinwerder, GER
Length:14.93 m
Breadth:3.70 m
Draught:1.80 m
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 May 2016

  • 1874 built at the shipyard Janssen & Schmilinski in Hamburg-Steinwerder, GER as steam engine tug for the habour service of Hamburg, first name was "Bravo".
  • since 1898 tug services inthe habour of Lübeck, GER using the name "Hertha".
  • 1935 converted to a fishing vessel under sails (gaff ketch), new homeport became Cuxhaven, GER; renamed the "Seestern".
  • since 1972 motor-driven fishing vessel with auxiliary sailing rig.
  • 1994 purchased by ship builder Rainer Schlimme.
  • since 2006 taken over by the association Kieler Jugendkutterprojekt, moved to Kiel, GER; converted to a gaff-rigged ketch and recovery of the shapes and appearance from 1935, usage for non-profit purposes, traditional maritime activities and working with youth on a sailing ship.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 07 Mar 2021):
https://www.kutterprojekt.de/boote/seestern/
Seestern: website of the operating association with contact