Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ38 Inge"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ38 Inge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

FZ38 Inge, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

FZ38 Inge, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

FZ38 Inge, Werner Jurkowski, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

FZ38 Inge, Volker Gries, Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017 , 09/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017,
09/2017

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ38 Inge
Ex-names:BOD-1 Inge, Seehund, Flunder
Registered port:Rostock
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:ZEESENBOOT
Year built:1912
Yard:Johannes Holzerland, Barth, GER
Overall length:14.00 m
Length (hull):10.65 m
Breadth:3.30 m
Draught:0.90 m
Sail area:85 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 58 Source with picture Source with technical data

Timm St├╝tz
"Erlebniswelt Zeesenboote"
BusseSeewald DSV-Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-88412-247-9
Page: 141 Source with picture

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 236 Source with picture Source with history