Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Sarpen"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Sarpen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Sarpen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Sarpen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Sarpen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Sarpen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Sarpen
Ex-names:Freia
Registered port:Simrishamn
Nation:SWE
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Galeasse, Baltic Trader
Year built:1892
Yard:Eggert Benzon, Nykøbing, Falster, DK
Overall length:27.00 m
Length (hull):20.00 m
Breadth:5.40 m
Draught:2.20 m
Sail area:225 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:179 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Sarpen

Contact:

Website (på svenska, 05 Aug 2001):
http://www.sarpen.nu/
T/S Sarpen: some technical information, history, many photos, contact addresses, sailing schedules

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Anders Djerf
"Kulturarv under Segel, Levande segelfartygstradition i Sverige"
Sveriges Segelfartygsförening 2007 ISBN: 91-973000-6-3
Page: 206 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact