Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Oliver"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Oliver, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

Oliver, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Oliver
Ex-names:Anna
Registered port:Hamburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Type of ship:Danske Jagt
Year built:1978
Yard:Petersen, Vesterø/Læsø, DK
Overall length:15.00 m
Length (hull):10.90 m
Breadth:3.70 m
Draught:1.50 m
Sail area:85 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:123 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 26 Feb 2015

  • reproduction of a post boat "Pollux" of the type Danske Jagt after the design of E.C. Benzon of 1868 by shipbuilder Petersen at the island Læsø, DK.
  • private usage by several owners in Denmark and Germany, first name was "Anna".
  • owner until 2012 was Rolf Herlyn, who christened her to "Oliver" after the literary character Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens.
  • for sale in 2014/2015.