Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Avatar"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Avatar, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2014 , 08/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2014,
08/2014

Avatar, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2014 , 08/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2014,
08/2014

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Avatar
Ex-names:Grietje Maria
Registered port:Harlingen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Overall length:34.50 m
Breadth:6.40 m
Draught:2.80 m
Sail area:310 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 26 Feb 2015

  • built during WWII on northeast Germany as an auxiliary watercraft for outpost and safeguard for the German navy, a so-called Kriegsfischkutter, camouflaged for fishing, frames were made of steel but with wooden planks.
  • after the war taken to the Netherlands, 1957 reconstruction of the hull and replacement of the wooden planks by steel plates, converted to a fishing boat, service in the North Sea registerred amongst others in Ijmuiden, one of her names was "Grietje Maria".
  • later used for fishing as sport for some years.
  • 1998 sold and converted to a charter ship for sailing with guests, what initially failed.
  • 2010 bought by AndrĂ© Hanzens, conversion and rigged as a topsail schooner, commissioned as a charter boat in 2014, christening on the occasion of The Tall Ships Race Harlingen 2014 to the name "Avatar".
  • sailing trips at the Baltic Sea and North Sea, participation in The Tall Ships Race 2014 and Hanse Sail Rostock 2014.

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch/English, 25 Dec 2014):
http://www.tallship-avatar.com/new
Avatar: main technical data and history, many photos, charter information, contact and recent news