Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Les Trois Frères"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Les Trois Frères
Ex-names:Solveig
Registered port:Vannes
Base port:Port-Anna, Séné
Nation:FRA
Type of ship:Sinagot
Year built:1943
Yard:Querrien, Bono, FRA
Overall length:10.40 m
Length (hull):10.40 m
Breadth:3.30 m
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 17 Jul 2014

  • 1943 built by boatbuilder Querrien from Bono, FRA for Patern Le Franc, fisherman from Séné; used in the fishery in the Gulf of Morbihan and Bay of Quiberon.
  • later several changes of the owner and used in sparetime under engine.
  • 1983 rediscovered in bad condition carrying the name "Solveig", in October purchased by the association "Les Amis du Sinagot", renamed the "Les Trois Frères" again.
  • 1985 registerred as maritime memorial (Monument Historique).
  • 1985-86 extensive overhaul and restoration.
  • maintenance and operation by the members of the association and presentation at local sailing events, like the Semaine du Golfe in the Gulf of Morbihan.

Contact:

Website (français, 29 Jun 2014):
http://www.amis-du-sinagot.net/new
Les Trois Frères: website of the supporting association, photos and basic history