Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Tres Hombres"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Tres Hombres, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Tres Hombres, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Tres Hombres, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Tres Hombres, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Tres Hombres, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Tres Hombres, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2014 , 08/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2014,
08/2014

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Tres Hombres
Ex-names:Seeadler
Registered port:Freetown
Base port:Den Helder
Nation:Sierra Leone
Type of rigging:BRIGANTINE
Year built:1943
Yard:Burmester, Swinemünde, PL
Overall length:32.00 m
Length (hull):25.00 m
Breadth:6.40 m
Draught:3.00 m
Sail area:315 m2
Ship's hull:Komposit / Composite
Engine:keine/none

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 17 Jul 2014

  • built in 1943 as a fishing cutter but intended for military support purposes at a shipyard in Swinemünde.
  • after 1945 converted to a real fishing cutter and used under the name "Seeadler" in the Bay of Kiel.
  • 1979 sold to Ireland, until 1984 used as a ferry between Rossaveel and the Aran islands.
  • 1986 towed to Delft, NL and without use.
  • 2007 rediscovered by Andreas Lackner, Arjen van der Veen and Jorne Langelaan, conversion into a sailing cargo ship, rigged as a brigantine, removal of the engine, renamed the "Tres Hombres".
  • since 2009 she transports cargo on a route between Europe, South and Central America and islands in the Atlantic.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Tres Hombres

Contact:

Website (English, 28 Jun 2014):
http://fairtransport.eu/new
Tres Hombres: website of the operator with offers for transporting goods, the philosophy of fair and environmentally friendly transport, photos of the ship, contact