Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Balder"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Balder, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2013 , 10/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2013,
10/2013

Balder, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2014 , 10/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2014,
10/2014

Balder, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2014 , 10/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2014,
10/2014

Balder, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2015 , 10/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2015,
10/2015

Balder, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2017 , 10/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2017,
10/2017

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Balder
Ex-names:Goede Verwachting
Registered port:Stavoren
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:TJALK
Year built:1899
Yard:De Goed, Zwartsluis, NL
Length:22.00 m
Breadth:5.00 m
Draught:1.00 m
Sail area:200 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Mar 2014

  • built in 1899 at the shipyard De Goede in Zwartsluis, NL as cargo ship for the Dutch coastal and inland waters, first name was "Goede Verwachting".
  • 1951 installation of a gear on the deck (Humbold Deutz Diesel, 20 hp).
  • transport of grain, feedingstuff, chemical fertiliser, cement and timber.
  • 1978 converted to a passenger ship, used on the Dutch coast till the Baltic Sea and Denmark.
  • 1990 renamed the "Balder" (godhead of the Vikings).
  • since 1997 owned by Paul Bakker, used in the charter business.
  • participation in events for Dutch flat-bottom ships at the Dutch coast.

Contact:

Website (deutsch/nederlands, 20 Mar 2021):
http://www.debalder.nl/
Tjalk Balder: history and photos of the ship, offers for sailing, contact