Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Johanna Engelina"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Johanna Engelina, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2013 , 10/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2013,
10/2013

Johanna Engelina, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2013 , 10/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2013,
10/2013

Johanna Engelina, Volker Gries, Klipperrace 2019 , 10/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Klipperrace 2019,
10/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Johanna Engelina
Ex-names:Daniël Jacoba, Pieter, Jo-Ba, Rita, Josi
Registered port:Enkhuizen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:2-Mast Klipper
Year built:1897
Yard:Middelburg, NL
Length:39.10 m
Breadth:7.40 m
Draught:1.50 m
Sail area:405 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Mar 2014

  • built in 1897 in Middelburg, NL as a freighter for the Dutch coastal waters, first name was "Daniël Jacoba".
  • transport of sand, fertilizer, grain and other agricultural goods under sails.
  • fitted with an engine in the 1930s, installation of a wheel house, reduction of the rigging.
  • between 1960 and 1977 renamed 5 times: first "Pieter", then "Jo-Ba", folloed by "Rita", later "Josi".
  • purchased by Jelte and Annelies Toxopeus on the end of the 1970s, renamed the "Johanna Engelina" after the mothers of the two owners, used as a living boat for some years.
  • 1994 purchased by Jan Schoen, 1998 purchased by Laurens Sinaasappel.
  • usage as a charter ship for sailing with passengers.
  • participation in sailing events for Dutch flat-bottom ships, i.e Brandarisrace, Klipperrace, Pieperrace.

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch, 28 Feb 2014):
http://www.johannaengelina.nl/new
Klipper Johanna Engelina: website with photos and history, charter information, contact