Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Vliegende Draeck"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Vliegende Draeck, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2013 , 10/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2013,
10/2013

Vliegende Draeck, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2013 , 10/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2013,
10/2013

Vliegende Draeck, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2017 , 10/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2017,
10/2017

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Vliegende Draeck
Ex-names:Lauwerszee
Registered port:Harlingen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:2-Mast Klipper
Year built:1900
Length:35.00 m
Breadth:5.90 m
Sail area:550 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Mar 2014

  • built in 1900, first name "Lauwerszee", used for cargo shipping.
  • after rebuilding since 1990 used in the charter business with sailing guests in the Dutch mudflats and IJsselmeer.
  • participation in sailing events for Dutch flat-bottom ships, i.e. Brandarisrace between Harlingen and Terschelling.