Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Poseidon"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Poseidon, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2013 , 10/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2013,
10/2013

Poseidon, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2015 , 10/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2015,
10/2015

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Poseidon
Ex-names:Zuid-Holland
Registered port:Harlingen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:2-Mast Klipper
Year built:1903
Yard:Duyvendijk, Papendrecht, NL
Length:36.00 m
Breadth:6.30 m
Draught:1.30 m
Sail area:440 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:180 PS
Engine:DAF

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Mar 2014

  • built in 1903 at the shipyard Duyvendijk in Papendrecht, NL for Swets family; first name "Zuid-Holland".
  • used as cargo ship under sails, transport of building materials for the embarkments of the Dutch province Zeeland, transport of stone and coal from Germany, transport of sugar.
  • 1956 conversion to a motor ship, until 1997 usage as a freighter at the inland waters and big rivers.
  • 1997 sold by Theo Swets to Frans and Frouke Fischer.
  • restoration as sailing klipper and conversion to a passenger vessel, renamed the "Poseidon".
  • frequent participation in sailing events for Dutch flat-bottom ships, i.e. in the Brandarisrace between Harlingen and Terschelling.