Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Passaat"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Passaat, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2013 , 10/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2013,
10/2013

Passaat, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2015 , 10/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2015,
10/2015

Passaat, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2015 , 10/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2015,
10/2015

Passaat, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2018 , 10/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2018,
10/2018

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Passaat
Ex-names:Margiena
Registered port:Harlingen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:2-Mast Klipper
Year built:1900
Yard:Gebroeders Boot, Leiderdorp, NL
Length:33.00 m
Breadth:6.00 m
Draught:1.30 m
Sail area:420 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:200 PS

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Mar 2014

  • built in 1900 as a 1-masted sailing klipper at the shipyard of the Boot brothers in Leiderdorp, NL; first name "Margiena" (combination of the names of the owners Marinus and Giena Boertien).
  • used as a cargo ship until 1964, motor cargo ship on the inland waters and big rivers, became a living ship in Rotterdam, NL then.
  • 1992 sold by Boertien family to Frans and Frouke Fischer.
  • first repairs at the shipyard Koningspoort in Rotterdam, transferred to Harlingen then.
  • converted to a 2-masted sailing klipper for the charter business with sailing guests, commissioned under the new name "Passaat".
  • since 2007 is the son Frank Fischer the skipper, since 2011 the owner too.
  • frequent and successful participation in sailing events for Dutch flat-bottom ships, i.e. in the Brandarisrace between Harlingen and Terschelling.

Contact:

Website (nederlands/English/deutsch, 18 Apr 2021):
http://www.zonnewind.de/
Klipper Passaat: website of the operator with technical specification, history and photos, offers for sailing on board, contact