Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Grote Beer"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Grote Beer, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2013 , 10/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2013,
10/2013

Grote Beer, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2017 , 10/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2017,
10/2017

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Grote Beer
Ex-names:Ambulant
Registered port:Harlingen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:3-MAST-SCHONER
Type of ship:3-Mast Klipper
Year built:1911
Yard:Geleijns, Roodevaart, NL
Overall length:41.50 m
Breadth:6.60 m
Draught:1.20 m
Sail area:500 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:400 PS
Engine:Caterpillar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Mar 2014

  • built in 1911 at the shipyard Geleijns in Roodevaart, NL; first name "Ambulant", used as a freigter first under sails, later using an engine.
  • removal of the masts and sails and lengthening of the hull upto 41 meters.
  • after decommissioning re-rigged and conversion for sailing with charter guests.
  • since 1994 used in the charter business.

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch, 20 Mar 2021):
https://de.klippergrotebeer.nl/
3-masted Klipper Grote Beer: basic information about the ship, charter information and offers, photos and videos, contact