Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Avontuur"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Avontuur, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2013 , 10/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2013,
10/2013

Avontuur, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2015 , 10/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2015,
10/2015

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Avontuur
Ex-names:Wij gaan voorbij
Registered port:Harlingen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:2-Mast Klipper
Year built:1911
Yard:Gebroeders Boot, Leiderdorp, NL
Length:31.50 m
Breadth:5.50 m
Sail area:350 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Mar 2014

  • built in 1911 at the shipyard of the Boot brothers in Leiderdorp, NL.
  • during the first years used as cargo ship for agricultural products from Frisia to South Holland.
  • 1980 converted to a charter ship by the company Ribro, since this time she sails with guests in the Ijsselmeer and mudflat.
  • since November 2004 owned by Boudewijn Ridder and Marjolein Poot, (former owners of the tjalk "Frisia").
  • successful participation in sailing events for Dutch flat-bottom ships, i.e. Klipperrace, Brandarisrace, Waddenrace, Beurtveer, Pieperrace.

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch, 21 Feb 2014):
http://www.klipperavontuur.nl/new
Klipper Avontuur: information about the ship and charter information, photos, contact