Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Skidbladnir"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Skidbladnir, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Skidbladnir, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Skidbladnir, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

Skidbladnir, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2015 , 05/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2015,
05/2015

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Skidbladnir
Ex-names:Saxo
Registered port:Kiel
Nation:GER
Type of ship:Smakke, Fireåring
Year built:1997
Yard:Maritimt Forsøgningscenter, Lyndby, DK
Overall length:7.10 m
Breadth:1.70 m
Draught:0.40 m
Sail area:12 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Mar 2014

  • built in 1997 at the Maritimt Forsøgningscenter in Lyndby, DK; first name "Saxo".
  • purchased by a German owner, who worked as a archaeologist at the Vikingeskibsmuseet in Roskilde.
  • later sold to the enthusiast Daniel Zwick from Kiel, renamed the "Skidbladnir".

Contact:

Website (English, 01 May 2013):
http://skidbladnirs.wordpress.com/new
Skidbladnir: weblog with data about the ship and the adventures of the crew, videos