Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Gulden Leeuw"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Gulden Leeuw, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Gulden Leeuw, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Gulden Leeuw, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Gulden Leeuw, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Gulden Leeuw, Volker Gries, Tall Ships Race 2012, Saint-Malo, FRA , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Tall Ships Race 2012, Saint-Malo, FRA,
07/2012

Gulden Leeuw, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Gulden Leeuw
Ex-names:Dana, Dana Researcher, Esvagt Dana, Dana Nyborg
Registered port:Kampen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1937
Overall length:70.10 m
Length (hull):57.00 m
Breadth:8.60 m
Draught:4.20 m
Sail area:1400 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 19 Feb 2011

  • built 1937 on order of the Danish Ministry of Agriculture as oceangoing explorer enabled for ice waters, first name "Dana".
  • used for oceanographic expeditions.
  • 1939 lenghtening of the hull by 9m.
  • 1980 sold to Bertra International, renamed the "Dana Researcher".
  • 1984 sold to Esvagt A/S, refitted to be used to support in the offshore industry, renamed the "Esvagt Dana".
  • 2000 sold to the Danish Navigation School of Nyborg, DK, renamed the "Dana Nyborg", used for education and training.
  • 2007 sold to P&T Charters VOF (Robert Postuma und Arjen Töllner), rebuilt by the Royal Shipyard Balk, Urk, NL until 2010 for charter trips with guests, rigged as 3-masted topsail schooner, renamed the "Gulden Leeuw".

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Gulden Leeuw

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch/English/français, 19 Feb 2011):
http://www.guldenleeuw.com/
Gulden Leeuw: infos about the ship, her history, measurements and photos, offers for sailing aboard, contact address