Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Anny of Charlestown"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Anny of Charlestown, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2009 , 05/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2009,
05/2009

Anny of Charlestown, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

Anny of Charlestown, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Anny of Charlestown, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Anny of Charlestown, Volker Gries, Haikutter-Regatta 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutter-Regatta 2018,
08/2018

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Anny of Charlestown
Ex-names:Falken, Sparkania, Svenja, Fiddlers Green, Lina, Anny
Registered port:Fowey
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Type of ship:Haikutter (Toppsegelschoner)
Year built:1930
Yard:Karstensen & Henriksen, Skagen, DK
Length:18.90 m
Breadth:4.90 m
Draught:2.40 m
Sail area:211 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 07 Mar 2021

  • built 1930, used in the fishery in the Baltic Sea and North Sea until 1972.
  • used as private boat by a German until 2004, later by an Australian until 2007.
  • extensive overhaul in about 2000.
  • 2008 purchased by Mogens Hoirup, returned under Danish flag, offered as school ship in winter, sail training and charter during the summer.
  • 2012 change of the engine, registered in Germany, renamed the "Lina".
  • 2016 change of the owner, moved to Gl├╝ckstadt/Elbe, GER; renamed the "Anny".
  • since 2019 operating out of Charlestown Harbour, Cornwall, GBR, available for film, events, day sailing, charter and festivals; renamed the "Anny of Charlestown".