Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Guide Me"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Guide Me, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Guide Me, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Guide Me, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2008,
07/2008

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Guide Me
Ex-names:Guidez-Moi
Registered port:Gweek
Nation:GBR
Type of ship:Cornish Lugger
Year built:1911
Yard:Peter Ferris, Looe, Cornwall, GBR
Overall length:21.95 m
Length (hull):12.10 m
Breadth:3.70 m
Draught:1.55 m
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Engine:keine/none

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 07 Feb 2010

  • built by Peter Ferris of Looe, Cornwall, UK for Mr. W. Pengelly in 1911.
  • fished out of various East Cornwall harbours until being sold on to the Solent in 1966.
  • owner was Charles Williams.
  • called "Guidez-Moi" under another owner Ted Williams, had an engine in that time
  • bought in 1977 from Ted Williams in Fareham Creek by Jono and Judy Brickhill, who restored her.
  • 1988 voyage via the Douarnenez Festival to Spain, Portugal, Tenerife, La Palma and on to Brazil, return via Cape Town in South Africa and then later back to America.
  • participates in the sailing events at the coasts of England and France like in in the Looe Lugger Race and in the Douarnenez Festivals

Contact:

Website (English, 31 Jan 2010):
http://www.cornishluggers.co.uk/
Cornish Luggers Online Guide: website dedicated to Cornish luggers and the Looe lugger regatta with the history of the boats and many photos