Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Sav Heol BR267625"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Sav Heol BR267625, Matthias Berghahn, Douarnenez , 07/2002

Source, location, date:
Matthias Berghahn,
Douarnenez,
07/2002

Sav Heol BR267625, Volker Gries, Sail Brest / Cutty Sark 2002 , 07/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest / Cutty Sark 2002,
07/2002

Sav Heol BR267625, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Sav Heol BR267625, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Sav Heol BR267625, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Sav Heol BR267625, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2016,
07/2016

Sav Heol BR267625, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2016,
07/2016

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Sav Heol BR267625
Ex-names:La Fourmi
Registered port:Tinduff, Plougastel-Daoulas
Nation:FRA
Type of rigging:SLUP
Type of ship:Sloop Coquillier
Year built:1958
Yard:Auguste Tertu, Le Fret, FRA
Length:10.50 m
Breadth:3.55 m
Draught:1.70 m
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 16 Jul 2013

  • 1958 built at the shipyard M. Auguste Tertu, Le Fret, FRA for François Mélennec from L’Hôpital Camfrout, FRA; first name "La Fourmi" (engl. the ant).
  • 1981 purchased by Trémeur Le Gall, renamed the "Sav Heol" (engl. sunrise) and registered in Plougastel-Daoulas in the port of Tinduff, used in the fishery until 1991.
  • 1991 rigged again and removal of the engine.
  • used and presented as active traditional sailing vessel at sailing events in the region.
  • since 2006 rigged as a ketch, according photos from 2013 rigged as slup again.