Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Morgenster"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008,
08/2008

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008,
08/2008

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Morgenster, hkr2017_0250.jpg, Hanse Sail Rostock 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
hkr2017_0250.jpg,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2017,
08/2017

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2017,
08/2017

Morgenster, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2018,
08/2018

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Morgenster
Ex-names:SCH 200 De Vrouw Maria, SCH 324 Morgenster
Registered port:Den Helder
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:BRIGG
Year built:1919
Yard:D. & Joh. Boot, Alphen aan de Rijn, NL
Overall length:48.00 m
Length (hull):39.00 m
Breadth:6.64 m
Draught:2.40 m
Sail area:550 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:450 PS
Engine:Scania DS13

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 10 Jan 2014

  • built 1919 by D. & Joh. Boot, Alphen aan de Rijn, NL, first name was "De Vrouw Maria", registered in Scheveningen, NL as SCH 200, commissioned in the fishing business.
  • 1928 installation of an engine.
  • in WWII confiscated, after the war in 1945 returned in IJmuiden.
  • 1947 lenghtened and new surveyed.
  • 1948 change of the engine.
  • 1959 after change of the owner renamed the "Morgenster" and registered as SCH 324 in Scheveningen, NL.
  • since 1970 used in the sport fishery by new owner F.Vrolijk.
  • since 1980 platform of Radio Del Mare (radio ship).
  • 1993 purchased by Harry Muter, converted to a sailing ship to be used in the charter business, since 2008 private charter and sailtraining vessel based in Den Helder, NL.
  • 2013 change of the engine (450 hp Scania DS13).
  • name "Morgenster" means morning star.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Morgenster

Contact:

Website (nederlands/deutsch/English, 29 Jul 2009):
http://www.zeilbrik.org/
Morgenster: website of the ship with mainly charter information, photos, basic contact hints, technical data