Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Elida"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Elida, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2007 , 08/2007

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2007,
08/2007

Elida, Martin Saal, Sassnitz , 07/2009

Source, location, date:
Martin Saal,
Sassnitz,
07/2009

Elida, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2012 , 06/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2012,
06/2012

Elida, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2013 , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2013,
08/2013

Elida, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2013 , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2013,
08/2013

Elida, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2013 , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2013,
08/2013

Elida, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2014 , 08/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2014,
08/2014

Elida, Volker Gries, Haikutterregatta 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutterregatta 2017,
08/2017

Elida, Volker Gries, Haikutterregatta 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutterregatta 2017,
08/2017

Elida, Volker Gries, Haikutter-Regatta 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutter-Regatta 2018,
08/2018

Elida, Volker Gries, Haikutter Regatta 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutter Regatta 2019,
08/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Elida
Ex-names:Maria II
Registered port:Kiel
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Fischkutter (Ketsch)
Year built:1939
Yard:Høllen Søngne, NOR
Overall length:22.22 m
Breadth:4.77 m
Draught:2.30 m
Sail area:180 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:105 PS
Engine:Kromhout Diesel 6TS117

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 27 Feb 2021

  • built at the shipyard Høllen Søngne, NOR as fishing boat for the region Island, ice protected by a skin of cupper.
  • later used a postal ship and transporting passengers in the Norwegian fjords.
  • used as restaurant ship in Sweden.
  • 1994 bought by Günter Saal from Germany as replacement for the missionary ship "Elida" (former crab cutter, Loa 12,8m), that was be used until 1993, 3-years reconditioning and rebuilding, renamed from "Maria II" to "Elida".
  • since 1997 used by the association Missionskutter ELIDA e.V. along the German Baltic Sea coast at habour festivals providing a Christian program for missionary and non-profit charitable purposes.
  • carrying the safety certificate for traditional sailing ships in Germany since 2007.
  • in winter 2008 major renovation work on the lower hull, followed by extensive journeys in the North and Baltic Seas.
  • 2009 continuation of the work on the hull, replacement of the main mast, sailing trips in the Baltic Sea.
  • 2010 sailing trips in the Baltic Sea to Estonia.
  • 2013 broken mast off Gedser, DK; repairs in spring 2014.
  • 2015 trip along the German coast of the North Sea to Bremerhaven and Dagebüll.
  • 2016 visit to the Baltic island of Bornholm.
  • in 2019 major reconstructions of the interior and replacement of parts of the superstructure
  • name "Elida" is according lore a nordic ship name meaning "precious light".

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 11 Apr 2021):
http://www.missionskutter-elida.de/
Missionary cutter Elida: basics about the history and use, contact