Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Adornate"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Adornate, Werner Jurkowski, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Adornate
Ex-names:Arie Jacob KW 149, Marry Martin KW 149, Pieter Agatha KW 191, Walvis, Barabah
Registered port:Amsterdam
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:STAGSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1961
Yard:De Industrie van D & Joh. Boot, Alphen aan de Rijn, NL
Overall length:44.00 m
Length (hull):38.00 m
Breadth:6.70 m
Draught:3.30 m
Sail area:507 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:380 PS
Engine:Cummins 885

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 19 Jun 2009

  • built 1961 as fishing vessel with engine, name was "Arie Jacob KW 149", operated by N.V. Katwijksche Rederij and Haringhandel v/h A. den Dulk from Katwijk, NL, later since 1970 used by the Rederij Krijgsman-Ouwehand from Katwijk and named "Marry Martin KW 149".
  • in October 1979 fitted with the new engine Mirrlees & Blackstone Diesel.
  • since 1981 owned by Rederij H. Ouwehand from Katwijk.
  • in August 1987 purchased by Rederij D. & P. Hoek from Katwijk, renamed "Pieter Agatha KW 191".
  • in February 1991 sold to Rederij Van Laar’s Visserijketting, IJmuiden, renamed the "Walvis", later laid up at IJmuiden for 3 years.
  • 1995 purchased by Rick and Marjon Wiering from Akkrum in Friesland, NL.
  • 1996/97 completely rebuilt in Franeker, NL, rigged as a staysail schooner, used for many years in the Mediterranean under the name "Barabah".
  • 2005/06 owner changed, general overhaul in a shipyard, renamed the "Adornate", new engine 380 h.p. Cummins diesel.

Contact:

Website (nederlands/English/Româna, 24 Nov 2014):
http://www.adornate.nl/new
Adornate: website of the ship with pictures and charter information