Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Johanna von Amrum"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Johanna von Amrum, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Johanna von Amrum, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2009 , 05/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2009,
05/2009

Johanna von Amrum, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Johanna von Amrum, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Johanna von Amrum, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Johanna von Amrum
Ex-names:Brandende Liefde
Registered port:Wittdün, Amrum
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Type of ship:Hoogaars
Year built:1983/84
Yard:Dick Kloos, Kloos-Leiden
Overall length:11.12 m
Length (hull):8.50 m
Breadth:4.50 m
Draught:0.90 m
Sail area:124 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:34 PS
Engine:Mitsubishi

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 07 Mar 2021):
http://www.johannavonamrum.de/
Johanna von Amrum: website about the ship with many information about the shiptype Hoogaars, photos, contact address