Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Hansine"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Hansine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Hansine, Volker Gries, Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Lütte Sail Bremerhaven 2008,
08/2008

Hansine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Hansine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Hansine, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

Hansine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Hansine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Hansine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Hansine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2014 , 08/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2014,
08/2014

Hansine, Volker Gries, Haikutterregatta 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutterregatta 2015,
08/2015

Hansine, Volker Gries, Hajkutter Race 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hajkutter Race 2016,
08/2016

Hansine, Volker Gries, Haikutterregatta 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutterregatta 2017,
08/2017

Hansine, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Hansine, Volker Gries, Haikutter Regatta 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutter Regatta 2019,
08/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Hansine
Ex-names:Cimbria, Eskild
Registered port:Lübeck
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Haikutter (Gaffelketsch)
Year built:1898
Yard:J.N. Olsen, Frederikshavn, DK.
Overall length:26.50 m
Length (hull):18.90 m
Breadth:4.96 m
Draught:2.01 m
Sail area:240 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:450 PS
Engine:MAN D2866 LE 403

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 17 May 2021

  • built in 1898 at the Olsen shipyard in Frederikshavn, DK, first name "Cimbria", owner was the company A/S Fiskekutteren Cimbria.
  • 1909 sold to C.A.P. Jakobsen from Bangsbostrand, during the WW I sold to the speculator A/S Havfiskeriet.
  • 1918 purchased by Frederik Wormstrup, 1922 given to his wife, who renamed her the "Eskild" in June 1922.
  • removal of one mast, fitted with a new auxiliary engine.
  • 1925 sale of parts, 1928 purchased by M.P. Mortensen.
  • used in the fishery in the North Sea.
  • 1938 renamed the "Hansine III" after the 3rd daughter of the owner, new engine (2 cyl. MAN ALPHA Diesel, 150 hp) the 2nd mast was set and rigged again.
  • 1942 sale to a components manufacturer, during WW II used as mine sweeper.
  • 1951 sold to H. Willadsen, following several changes of the owner, run agound near Hirtshals and broken mast near Petershead, Scottland.
  • 1976 taken over by Smith in Skagen, decommissioned from the fishery, rebuilt for private uses, 1990 removal of the ship's engine.
  • in April 2004 given to Wolfgang and Lili Weis from Germany, begi of an overhaul and restoring in Hobro and later in Egernsund, DK.
  • since 2016 registerred in Lübeck, GER; operated by a non-profit association, sailing offers to keep the ship and maritime traditions.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Hansine

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 27 Feb 2021):
http://www.haikutter-hansine.de/
Haikutter Hansine FN121: some historical facts, many photos of her restoration, main data and contact address

Website (deutsch, 27 Feb 2021):
http://www.freunde-der-hansine.de/
Hansine: about the ship and association, schedules for sailing, projects, many photos, contact