Ship profile for the sailing ship: "De Gallant"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

De Gallant, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

De Gallant, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2008,
07/2008

De Gallant, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

De Gallant, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

De Gallant, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:De Gallant
Ex-names:Jannetje Margaretha, Gertrud
Registered port:Port Vila
Nation:Vanuatu
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Type of ship:Heringslogger
Year built:1916
Yard:Vlaardingen, NL
Length:28.20 m
Breadth:6.60 m
Draught:2.70 m
Sail area:415 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:270 PS

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 21 Dec 2022

  • launched under the name "Jannetje Margaretha" in Vlaardingen in 1916.
  • served as a herring lugger in the North Sea until 1936.
  • used as a cargo vessel without sails by Danish owners in 1982, name was "Gertrud".
  • returned to the Netherlands in 1987, fully restored by a teaching and work experience project for youth in Amsterdam.
  • sails in the North Sea, the Baltic and the English Channel as charter and sail training ship.
  • 2017 taken of by Blue Schooner Company and converted to a cargo ship again, transport of rum, chocolate and cafe between South and Middle America and Europe.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship De Gallant

Contact:

Website (fran├žais, 21 Dec 2022):
https://blueschoonercompany.com/new
Gallant: website of the operator Blue Schooner Gallant with information about the ships and transport of goods, contact