Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Yukon"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Yukon, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2005 , 05/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2005,
05/2005

Yukon, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2006 , 05/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2006,
05/2006

Yukon, Werner Jurkowski, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Yukon, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2008 , 05/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2008,
05/2008

Yukon, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2009 , 05/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2009,
05/2009

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Yukon
Ex-names:Elly
Registered port:Kopenhagen
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Haikutter (Gaffelketsch)
Year built:1930
Yard:Hjørne & Jacobsen, Frederikshavn, DK
Overall length:22.00 m
Length (hull):17.00 m
Breadth:4.70 m
Draught:2.10 m
Sail area:160 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:125 PS
Engine:Ford Lister

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 19 Jan 2014

  • 1930 built at the shipyard Hjørne og Jacobsen in Frederikshavn, rigged as a ketch and fitted with a 67 hp Tuxam diesel engine, first name was "Elly", used in the fishery.
  • during World War II confiscated by the Germans and used to transport troups and material, after the war used inthe fishery again.
  • 1951 purchased by a fisherman, who found gold on the river Yukon in Alaska, fitted with a stronger engine (160 hp), reduction of the rigging.
  • 1974 decommissioned from the fishery.
  • 1996 purchased by David Lassen.
  • 1997-2004 general overhaul and exchange of the planks, fitted with a new engine (Ford).
  • June 2010 begin of a circumnavigation from Strynø, through the Caladoniean channel, crossing the Atlantic Ocean to the the Caribbean, passing the Panama channel, crossing the Pacific Ocean to Tasmania.

Contact:

Website (English, 28 Aug 2021):
https://yukon-tours.com.au/new
Yukon of Copenhagen: basic info about the ship, many photos, charter information for guests on board

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 196 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data