Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Abel Tasman"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Abel Tasman
Ex-names:Graesholm
Registered port:Hoorn
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:BARKENTINE
Year built:1920
Yard:F. Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel, GER
Overall length:49.00 m
Length (hull):40.00 m
Breadth:6.77 m
Draught:2.40 m
Sail area:620 m2
Ship's hull:Eisen / Iron
Power:340 PS
Engine:Scania Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 21 Jan 2003

  • a former freighter converted to a barkentime on the end of the 1990s, today used as a charter ship for passengers in the Ijssel Sea.
  • she is named after the Dutch discoverer Abel J. Tasman (1603-1659) who found Tasmania and some parts of the todays New Zealand in 1642 and visited the Tonga and Fiji Islands in 1643 as the first European.

Contact:

Website (nederlands, 08 Nov 2002):
http://www.partyschip-abel-tasman.nl/
Abel Tasman: booking information and offers, some photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 233 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data