Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ41 Seriola"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ41 Seriola, Volker Gries, Wustrow , 07/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wustrow,
07/1999

FZ41 Seriola, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 1999 , 09/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 1999,
09/1999

FZ41 Seriola, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2012 , 09/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2012,
09/2012

FZ41 Seriola, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ41 Seriola, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2016 , 09/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2016,
09/2016

FZ41 Seriola, Volker Gries, Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017 , 09/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017,
09/2017

FZ41 Seriola, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2019 , 09/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2019,
09/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ41 Seriola
Ex-names:Rasmus
Registered port:Bodstedt
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:ZEESENBOOT
Year built:1935
Yard:Freude-Werft, Anklam, GER
Overall length:15.80 m
Length (hull):11.44 m
Breadth:3.70 m
Draught:0.90 m
Sail area:96 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:50 PS
Engine:Yanmar

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 60 Source with picture Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact