Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Cardinal"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Cardinal
Ex-names:Adventure, Ger Anna
Nation:FRA
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1932
Yard:Scheveningen, NL
Overall length:27.00 m
Length (hull):21.30 m
Breadth:5.05 m
Draught:2.50 m
Sail area:242 m2

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 24 Aug 2002

  • first she was the property of Arie Leendert, who used her under the name "Adventure".
  • commissioned in the fishery and as coastal trader.
  • after WWII she was used under the name "Ger Anna".
  • in the 1960s she became the plattform for the pirate radio station Radio Veronica on the coast of Ireland.
  • 1998 sold to J√©rome Lucereau and Patric Delacroix, she is used in the charter business for daytrips and longer voyages today.