Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Vigilance of Brixham"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Vigilance of Brixham, Matthias Berghahn, Douarnenez , 07/2002

Source, location, date:
Matthias Berghahn,
Douarnenez,
07/2002

Vigilance of Brixham, Thad Koza (http://www.tallshipsinternational.net/), Gulf of Biscay , 09/2005

Source, location, date:
Thad Koza (http://www.tallshipsinternational.net/),
Gulf of Biscay,
09/2005

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Vigilance of Brixham
Ex-names:BM76
Registered port:Brixham
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Brixham Trawler, Gaffelketsch
Year built:1926
Yard:J.W. & A. Upham, Brixham, GBR
Overall length:34.00 m
Length (hull):23.80 m
Breadth:6.00 m
Draught:2.70 m
Sail area:242 m2
Power:230 PS
Engine:Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 23 Feb 2007

  • built as a ketch rigged fishing trawler in Brixham in 1926, she worked with the local fishing fleet until 1938, first owner was George Foster from Brixham, registered as "BM76".
  • used by the Royal Navy as a barrage balloon mooring vessel during the war.
  • several changes of the owner between 1949 and 1955, used as a Gentleman's yacht, film vessel, charter boat and adventure training craft in France, the Faeroe Islands, Ireland and the Isle of Man.
  • 1955 purchased by Ken Harris, restored by himself.
  • took part in the 1983 Cutty Sark Tall Ships race sailed by an all women crew, carried a school expedition to Norway's Lofoten Islands in 1986.
  • 1998 given to the "The Vigilance of Brixham Preservation Company Ltd.", a company dedicated to the preservation and use of one of the the last Brixham sailing trawler built, shareholders are mainly local people with a love of historic sailing vessels.
  • has recently been refitted, restored and sympathetically modernised.
  • available for corporate or private charter, sails out of Brixham, Devon in England.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Vigilance of Brixham

Contact:

Website (English, 16 Mar 2002):
http://www.vigilanceofbrixham.co.uk/
Vigilance of Brixham: her history, chartering and sailing programme, preservation objectives, picture gallery