Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Jantje"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Jantje, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Jantje, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2008,
07/2008

Jantje, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Jantje, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Jantje, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Jantje, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Jantje, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Jantje, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Jantje, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2016,
08/2016

Jantje, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2017 , 10/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2017,
10/2017

Jantje, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2018,
08/2018

Jantje, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2018 , 10/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2018,
10/2018

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Jantje
Ex-names:HD 25 Twee Gebroeders, HD 25 Ennie en Appie, Johanna Maria, Zwarte Rat
Registered port:Enkhuizen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:BRIGANTINE
Year built:1930/1977
Yard:Van Goor, Monnickendam, NL
Overall length:28.00 m
Length (hull):19.00 m
Breadth:5.90 m
Draught:2.40 m
Sail area:320 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:180 PS
Engine:Scania D 11

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 25 Mar 2002

  • launched in 1930 on order of Mr. Bakker from Den Helder as the fishing cutter "Ennie en Appie" HD 25 at the shipyard Van Goor in Monnickendam, had the possebility to transport the fish alive, until 1969 used in the fishery, frequent changes of the owner and homeport.
  • 1977 purchased by Harry and Marian Müter, converted to a sailing ship for cruising with guests, overhaul of the ship 1993-94.
  • participated several sailing ship gatherings, so in Paimpol, Brest and Douarnenez, usually sailing from Enkhuizen in the beginning and end of the season, during the summer in the English channel and along the French coast based in Cherbourg.

Contact:

Website (nederlands/English/deutsch, 27 Dec 2006):
http://www.sailing-jantje.nl/
Brigantine Jantje: website of the ship with general information, offers for sailing aboard, the sailing area and suggestions, virtual tour through the ship, experiences from a guest, photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 231 Source with picture Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 90 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 253 Source with picture Source with technical data