Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Store Baelt"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Store Baelt, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2013 , 10/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2013,
10/2013

Store Baelt, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2018 , 10/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2018,
10/2018

Store Baelt, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2018 , 10/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2018,
10/2018

Store Baelt, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2018 , 10/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2018,
10/2018

Store Baelt, Volker Gries, Brandarisrace 2018 , 10/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brandarisrace 2018,
10/2018

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Store Baelt
Ex-names:Drittura
Registered port:Monnickendam
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Type of ship:Gaffelschoner
Year built:1928
Yard:Vos & Zn, Groningen, NL
Overall length:43.00 m
Length (hull):34.50 m
Breadth:6.25 m
Draught:2.10 m
Sail area:407 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:325 PS
Engine:Mercedes OM403 Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 24 Feb 2002

  • built in the beginning of the 20th century as a motor freighter to carry goods in the Baltic Sea, has been in coastal service for 50 years.
  • 1994 converted to a sailing ship, luxurious equipment for charter guests, sails the Dutch mud-flats and the Ijssel Sea.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 244 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 273 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data