Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Elegant"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Elegant, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Elegant, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2000,
08/2000

Elegant, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2001,
08/2001

Elegant, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Elegant, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Elegant, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Elegant, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Elegant, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Elegant, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2019,
08/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Elegant
Ex-names:Elisabeth, Geertrude
Registered port:Lemmer
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:2-Mast Klipper
Year built:1890/1994
Yard:Duivendijk, Lekkerkerk, NL
Overall length:37.80 m
Breadth:6.30 m
Draught:1.65 m
Sail area:440 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:210 PS
Engine:DAF

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Apr 2021

  • built as a cargo ship in 1889 at the shipyard of Duivendijk in Lekkerkerk, NL on order of the Blom family, first name was "Elisabeth".
  • transport of agricultural products from Burghsluis and coal from the families coal trading company in Burghaamstede.
  • fitted with the first engine in the 1950s.
  • renamed the "Geertrude" and used for the transport of building materials to 's-Hertogenbosch (Den Bosch) and Eindhoven until 1994.
  • 1994 converted by Gotse van der Velde to a luxurious 2-masted clipper complying with the highest requirements of the Maritime Inspection Authority.
  • specially designed for navigation in the Baltic Sea her baseport is Kiel, GER working in the charter business she often visits maritime events like the Hanse Sail in Rostock and the Kieler Woche.
  • since 2020 operated by Rederij van Linschoten

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Elegant

Contact:

Website (deutsch/nederlands, 11 Apr 2021):
https://www.elegant-sailing.de/new
Elegant: website with all charter info of the operator, photos, history, data, contact

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 246 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 73 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data