Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Sionnachan"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Sionnachan, Friedemann Ohms, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Friedemann Ohms,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Sionnachan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Sionnachan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Sionnachan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2006 , 05/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2006,
05/2006

Sionnachan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2007 , 05/2007

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2007,
05/2007

Sionnachan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

Sionnachan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Sionnachan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2012 , 05/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2012,
05/2012

Sionnachan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Sionnachan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Sionnachan
Ex-names:Caprice II
Registered port:Flensburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Type of ship:Gaffelkutter
Year built:1950
Yard:J.W. & A. Upham, Brixham, GBR
Length:7.30 m
Breadth:2.40 m
Draught:1.50 m
Sail area:43 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 30 Aug 2001

  • built 1950 at the shipyard of Stuart Uphams in Brixham, in the period between 1947 and 1956 several ships between 30 feet with similar design were built here as leisure boats
  • plans were drawn by the brother of Stuart Uphams, who was ship designer and modeled her after popular and contemporary yacht designs (Harrison Butler), but also own designs of pilot cutters
  • hull is made of larch planks on oak frames, the rigging was originally a gaff cutter
  • brought from England to Germany in 1986
  • she had several owners over the years, before the shipfriend M. Schultz from Flensburg/GER purchased her in 2000

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 24 May 2005):
http://www.sionnachan.de/
Sionnachan: a photo website of the ship