Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Jim Morgan"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Jim Morgan
Ex-names:Gunnar, Dollar, Lys
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Lowestoft Trawler
Year built:1885
Yard:Henry Reynolds, Lowestoft, UK
Overall length:32.23 m
Length (hull):26.76 m
Breadth:6.22 m
Draught:3.00 m
Sail area:365 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:165 PS
Engine:Leyland Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 26 Apr 2001

  • former Lowestoft logger used in the fishery in the North Sea, built 1885 by Henry Reynolds, Lowestoft
  • 1885-1891 "Jim Morgan", owner W. Morgan, Great Yarmouth (GB), registration number YH 1040
  • 1891-1901 "Jim Morgan", owner J. Bond, Lowestoft (GB), registration number "LT 439"
  • 1901-1920 "Jim Morgan", owner J. Hansson, Bj√∂rholmen (S)
  • 1920-1936 "Gunnar", owner F. A. Gustafsson, Edshultshall (S), registration number "LL 195"
  • 1936-1956 "Dollar", owner not known, homeported in Edshultshall (S)
  • 1956-1976 "Lys", owner not known, based in Stockholm (S), used for sail training
  • 1976-1979 "Jim Morgan", owner Scanmar Boats A/B, Ingare
  • 1979-1981 "Jim Morgan", owner Norbert Grupe
  • 1981 - 198? "Jim Morgan", owner Heinz Kohl, Mannheim (D)
  • 198? - ???? "Jim Morgan", Xylon-Werk Holzverarbeitungs GmbH, Mannheim (D)
  • in 1983-84 "Jim Morgan" was rebuilt and converted to a luxurious sailing yacht at a German shipyard, between 1984 and 1987 she was for sale, in 2001 she is listed for sale yet or again, after a hint in the sales advertisement she was completely overhauled in 1996/97