Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Angela von Barssel"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Angela von Barssel
Ex-names:Karl-Heinz, Sankt Georg, Geertje, Zeldenrust
Registered port:Barssel
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:TJALK
Type of ship:Tjalk
Year built:1896/1986
Yard:A.Mulder, Hoofdkade 6, Stadskanal, NL
Overall length:23.36 m
Length (hull):18.08 m
Breadth:4.09 m
Draught:1.00 m
Sail area:128 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:55 PS
Engine:2 Zyl. Deutz

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 28 Jan 2001

  • she sailed under the names "Karl-Heinz", "Sankt Georg", "Geertje", and "Zeldenrust" at the Elisabethfehn-Kanal/GER, and along the coast
  • 1984/85 restored by the township of Barssel, converted to a museum ship, permanently moored in the boats habour of Barssel/GER

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Gert Uwe Detlefsen, Stefan Lipsky, Heinz Trost
"Veteranen- und Museumsschiffe"
Verlag Gert Uwe Detlefsen 1997 ISBN: 3-928473-34-4
(3. umfassend erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 21 Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 29 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data