Ship profile for the sailing ship: "To Svaner"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2006 , 05/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2006,
05/2006

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2007 , 05/2007

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2007,
05/2007

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2008 , 05/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2008,
05/2008

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2015 , 05/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2015,
05/2015

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

To Svaner, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:To Svaner
Ex-names:Sus af Hou, Puck von Cranz
Registered port:Kappeln
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Type of ship:Schokker
Year built:1978
Yard:Kooijman en de Vries, Deil, NL
Overall length:13.00 m
Length (hull):9.84 m
Breadth:3.30 m
Draught:0.70 m
Sail area:56 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:27 PS
Engine:Yanmar Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 27 Dec 2009

  • launched 1978, used in the Netherlands and Denmark under the name "Sus af Hou", owner was Otto Jessien
  • 1985 change of the owner and renamed the "Puck von Cranz", homeported in Cranz, GER.
  • another change of the owner 1996/97 to Kiel, GER and in autumn 2004, homeport became Kappeln, GER, renamed the "To Svaner" (Danish "Two Swans").

Contact:

Website (deutsch/dansk, 07 Mar 2021):
http://www.tosvaner.de/
To Svaner:technical specification, many photos, history, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Kaj Lund
"Vinden er vor. Gamle og nye danske veteranskibe."
Borgen, KĂžbenhavn 1983 ISBN: 87-418-5647-3
(Band 6)
Page: 157 Source with picture Source with history
(als "Sus af Hou")