Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Anna af Sand"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Anna af Sand
Ex-names:Haabet
Registered port:Stavanger
Nation:NOR
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Year built:1848
Yard:Hardanger, NOR
Length (hull):15.80 m
Breadth:5.50 m
Draught:2.20 m
Sail area:162 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:72 PS
Engine:Perkins Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 28 Jan 2001

  • she is one of the oldest ships of Europe and a unique representative of Norwegian maritime heritage
  • launched in Hardanger in 1848, chistened to "Haabet", after 10 years she came to Ryfylke, used to transport goods up and down the fjords and along the coastline
  • rebuilt in 1896, reconstruction of the hull, replacement of her rigging, the owner was Mr. Torger Bjørnsen Marvik, who renamed her to his wife "Anna", sold to an owner of the small village Sand, since then she is known as "Anna" af Sand, Sand was the homeport for more than 70 years, fitted with an engine, reduction of her rigging, sailed the Ryfylke fjord until the 1960s
  • in 1968 sold to two Englishmen who wanted to cross the North Sea, when they damaged her near the island of Kvitsøy, ship was towed to Stavanger where the new owners deserted her
  • bought by the ship owner Torolf Smedvig, restoration to her original state, in 1973 she was given as a gift to the Stavanger Maritime Museum
  • a voluntary crew has sailed her safely to harbours in more than 13 European countries, in summer 1990 she sailed a symbolic cargo of salted herring to Poland, the Baltic States and St. Petersburg, following the tradition of local sloops, in summer of 1995 she sailed to Northern Spain carrying clipfish to commemorate other historic trade contacts that have been important to Norway, return with salt and wine

Contact:

Website (norsk/English, 11 Jul 2013):
http://www.museumstavanger.no/museums/stavanger-maritime-museum/sailboats/anna-af-sand/new
Anna af Sand: info about the ship at the Stavanger Maritime Museum website with photo, history and technical specification