Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Royal Albatross"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Royal Albatross
Ex-names:Windy II
Registered port:Singapore
Nation:SINGAPORE
Type of rigging:4-MAST-BARKENTINE
Year built:2000
Yard:Southern Windjammer and Detyen Shipyard
Overall length:46.20 m
Length (hull):33.50 m
Breadth:7.70 m
Draught:2.80 m
Sail area:678 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:430 PS
Engine:Cummins Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 09 Apr 2011

  • keel was laid in May 1999 at Detyens Shipyard, Inc. at the old Charleston Naval Shipyard, Charleston SC., interior work will be accomplished in April-June with sea trials beginning in May 2000, maiden voyage in May-June 2001.
  • planned to join her near sistership "Windy" during the thick part of the season of public and private charters while offering longer educational programs for youth and elder hostel patrons particularly on her annual fall and spring cruises south and north, educational programs will focus on nautical science, maritime heritage, American historic sites, and a personal spiritual voyage.
  • she will be available for harbor festivals offering the unique opportunity to the public for the hands on experience of sailing an authentic tall-ship for short as well as long term voyages.
  • after 6 years sailing at the Great Lakes moved to Singapore in February 2008, renamed "Royal Albatross" in April 2009, extensive modifications in Malaysia until 2010.

Contact:

Website (English, 09 Apr 2011):
http://www.tallship.com.sg/
Royal Albatross: history, specifications, sailings, crew, charters, gallery, contact, links

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 292 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact