Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Zeehond"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Zeehond, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Zeehond, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Zeehond
Ex-names:Vrouwe Hildegard
Registered port:Kappeln
Nation:GER
Type of ship:Kajuitschouw
Year built:1978
Yard:Joh. van der Meulen & Zn.bv., Sneek, NL
Overall length:9.55 m
Length (hull):8.00 m
Breadth:3.00 m
Draught:0.50 m
Sail area:27 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:10 PS
Engine:Yamaha (Au├čenborder)

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 24 Oct 2000

  • the "Zeehond" was built at the Joh. van der Meulen shipyard from Sneek, Friesland/NL in 1978, she was resident here until 1990
  • 1990 new owner, homeport is Kappeln/GER on the river Schlei