Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Martha"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Martha, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Martha, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Martha, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2012 , 05/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2012,
05/2012

Martha, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Martha, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Martha
Ex-names:Helge, Andreas, K. Hay
Registered port:Vejle
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1899
Yard:Lindtners Værft, Vejle, DK
Length (hull):20.64 m
Breadth:5.60 m
Draught:2.10 m
Sail area:335 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:115 PS

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 15 Jun 2009

  • built at the Lindtners Verft in Vejle, Denmark; launched 1900.
  • 1923 fitted with an engine.
  • owned and operated by the Schooner Martha Society (in Danish: Foreningen til Skonnerten Marthas Restaurering), sailing with guests.
  • sunk in July 2004 on her way from Frederikshavn to Svendborg near the island Anholt in the Kattegat during a storm caused by a leak, two sailors lost their lifes, raised later and laid up for repair work, restored in Vejle, Denmark.
  • since July 2007 she is operated again as active sailing veteran ship.

Contact:

Website (dansk, 05 Apr 2021):
http://skonnertenmartha.dk/new
Schooner Martha: website of the operator, her history and old as well as new photos, sailing offers, contact address