Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Wyvern"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Wyvern
Ex-names:Tatjana, Havfruen III
Registered port:Stavanger
Nation:NOR
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Colin Archer
Year built:1894
Yard:Porsgrund Baadbyggeri
Length (hull):18.20 m
Breadth:5.40 m
Draught:3.25 m
Sail area:253 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:170 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 25 Mar 2016

  • in 1894 the timber merchant F. Croft of Stathelle commissioned Colin Archer from Larvik to design and draw the ship, she was built at the Porsgrund Baadbyggeri shipyard (Porsgrund Boat Bilders), completion and delivery in 1897.
  • the Croft family sailed her for many years along the southern coast of Norway and at the North Sea.
  • 1909 sold to Kiel/GER, sailed under German flag and the name "Tatjana" until after the War, 1924 she returned to Norway.
  • 1924-34 owned by R. Thommessen, under the name "Havfruen III" she sailed the Baltic and North Sea.
  • 1934 sold to Great Britain.
  • 1947-74 owned by A. and T. Carr from England, who lived aboard, Atlantic crossing and circumnavigation.
  • after a period in bad condition on the end of the 1970s she came back to Norway, after restoring the ship she was given to the Stavanger Maritime Museum in 1984.
  • participation in the Cutty Sark Tall Ships Races and Tall Ships Races organised by the STI sailed by a crew of volunteers.
  • sank in the morning of July 11, 2013 while competing at the regatta from Aarhus, DK to Helsinki, FIN of The Tall Ships Races 2013 off the Swedish islands Ă–land and Gotland caused by heavy water inrush, 1 member of a volunteer rescue team is missed; raised in August 2013 and brought to Stavanger for investigations and repairs, repairs 2014 in Denmark.
  • name is derived from old English fairy tales, the name of an evil and fear incucing winged-dragon.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Wyvern

Contact:

Website (norsk/English, 11 Jul 2013):
http://www.museumstavanger.no/museums/stavanger-maritime-museum/sailboats/wyvern/new
Wyvern: info about the ship at the Stavanger Maritime Museum website with photo, history and technical specification

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 226, 227 Source with picture
(kurzer beschreibender Text)